Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH-4B 291, 26 Feb 1923
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269781

Date:26-FEB-1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bellefonte, PA
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in dense fog, hit a barbed wire fence flipped over and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=air%20mail%20%20crash%20grampian%20pa%20march%207%201925&f=false