Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-33A 5N-BUQ, 22 Nov 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269786

Date:22-NOV-2021
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-33A
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BUQ
MSN: 27910/2873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Owerri-Sam Mbakwe International Airport (QOW/DNIM)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Peace flight P47159, a Boeing 737, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Owerri, Nigeria.
During climb out, the crew heard multiple loud bangs accompanied with vibrations and also noticed the values of engine parameters for Engine no.1 with N1 and N2 values reducing rapidly with excessive rise in Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) above limits. The flight crew executed the ENGINE FIRE OR ENGINE SEVERE DAMAGE OR SEPARATION Checklist and shut down engine no. 1 in accordance with the QRH (quick reference handbook)
At 17:57 h, while climbing through 2,500 ft, APK7159 declared “MAYDAY, MAYDAY, MAYDAY we have engine No 1 failure, we will call you, back to land” and the Owerri Tower acknowledged.
At 17:59, APK7159 contacted Port Harcourt Approach and reported “we have engine No 1 failure, we’ve shut down and need vectors to Port Harcourt, we have just one engine MAYDAY, MAYDAY, MAYDAY”. Approach contacted Control Tower to transmit same and all emergency services were activated.
At 18:15, APK7159 landed and taxied to the apron.

Sources:

https://nigerianflightdeck.com/air-peace-announces-bird-strike-on-lagos-bound-owerriflight/
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/Preliminary-Report_Air-Peace-5N-BUQ.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 Mar 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) min
11 Dec 2021 5N-BUQ Air Peace 0 Benin Airport (BNI/DBNE) sub