Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER C-GIXT, Friday 12 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 November 2021
Time:16:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GIXT
MSN: 7393
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The CRJ-200ER aircraft operated by Voyageur Airways was conducting flight VAL200 from North Bay/Jack Garland Airport (CYYB), ON to Muskoka Airport (CYQA), ON with only 2 crew members onboard. Shortly after departure from CYYB following a heavy maintenance check on the aircraft, the number 2 engine failed during the level off at 8000 feet above sea level. The failure was indicated by a rapid Inter Turbine Temperature (ITT) increase and a corresponding compressor stall. The flight crew immediately actioned the applicable checklist for Severe Engine Damage in-Flight. The crew declared Pan Pan with Toronto ATC and the aircraft was vectored to return to CYYB. The crew subsequently transitioned to a visual approach and landed without further incident on runway 26 where emergency vehicles were standing by. Emergency services inspection confirmed there was no visible smoke and fire and the aircraft taxied back to Voyageur Aviation ramp under its own power.
The company maintenance conducted a preliminary inspection and found that the intake variable guide vanes on engine #2 were in full open position. The company is investigating the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gixt#29efd1a8