Accident Cessna 402B FAB-015, Tuesday 14 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-015
MSN: 402B1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chuspipata, Nor Yungas, La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a reconnaissance/aerophotographic flight. Ten, Sarg and three technicans died. A sixt occupant reported survived slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
El Adelantado de Segovia 16 September 1982, p11