ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269792
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 21 November 2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-RBF |
MSN: | 810305 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II was intercepted by Honduran law enforcement officers when it landed in Brus Laguna, Gracias a Dios. The airplane was damaged when landing and was also hit by several bullets. 440 kilos of narcotics were found inside the plane.
Sources:
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/aseguran-una-narcoavioneta-en-gracias-a-dios-DC3848317 https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/en-avioneta-venian-440-kilos-de-cocaina-desde-venezuela-KI3857048 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/12002_1629156055.jpg (photo)