This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | 61-5 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pollensa Sea-plane Base (Mallorca) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval S-5 was one of two airworthy aircrafts abandoned by Capt Bayo's forces in the Porto Cristo beach head. Captured and remarked as 61-5 by Nationalits, it was destroyed in a near hurricane (125km/h) wind storm, while standing in the Pollensa SeaPlane Base.
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 49