Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 HS-003, Thursday 24 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 1938
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española FARE
Registration: HS-003
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mar Menor (Murcia) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, from only 4 remaining of its type in Republican Service, was in a training flight over the Mar Menor. The aircraft resulted heavily damaged and destroyed in hard splashdown. Both crew members Julio Bueno and Fernando Gañez, survived with no injuries

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 44