This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviacion Nacional |
| Registration: | S-33 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ceuta Port -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, sent by Nationalists to the Strait theatre of operations from Marín base (Galicia). The aircraft was destroyed in the port of Ceuta in an overturn. General Solans was on board, he survived along with Auxiliaries Antonio Blanch and Juan Pallarés
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 46