This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española FARE |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Garraf Coast (Barcelona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, belonging to Grupo 73 was destroyed in an accident. The crew, Rodrigo Rodriguez Pineda and Ramón Prades survived
Note: Date is unclear, and only reference is many weeks later from another Savoia lose in 15th July
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 44