Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 Unknown, Thursday 15 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1937
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española FARE
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Punta de Tordera (Barcelona) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval belonging to Grupo 73 was in an unarmed exploration mission off the catalan coast. The aircraft was shot down by the AA of the Nationalist Cruiser "Canarias". The crew, Antonio Gómez Baños and Juan Manuel Godía Silvestre were no injured

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 44