This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | S-4 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barcelona Port -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia 62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval is destroyed in an accident in the Port of Barcelona. The whole crew resulted with no injuries, Gerardo Esteban, Juan Manual Godía and Francisco Morilla
Sources:
1."Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 43-44