Accident Cessna 411 CP-1885, Friday 28 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Colibri
Registration: CP-1885
MSN: 411-0191
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Colchani (Potosi), 19 km NNW Uyuni (SLUY) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Uyuni (SLUY)
Destination airport:Oruro (SLOR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed during a loss of control during takeoff, following a reported loss of engine power.
Local authorities reported that one of the engines lost power during the initial takeoff climb.
Accident site is at an elevation of 12,037 feet, about the same as that of the departure aerodrome.
Pilot killed, mechanic and 3 Pax injured.

Sources:

- NTSB: see below
- https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20030306X00295.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20030306x00295.asp