Fuel exhaustion Accident Savoia-Marchetti S62 Unknown, Thursday 24 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1936
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti S62
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roses Gulf -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval was in a exploration mission looking for enemy submarines. The aircraft had to ditch high seas, due to fuel exhaution and it was adrift during twelve hours. The crew, Gerardo Esteban García, Santiago Franco Conesa and Arsenio Gonzalez Rudie survived with no injuries and was rescued by a French fishboat. They were desembarked in Port de Bouc near Marsella. The aircraft was lost at sea.

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 43