This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea off Arenys de Mar (Barcelona) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Savoia S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval from new Arens de Mar base is shot down. It is unclear if it was reponsibility of an enemy fighter or AA fire from a Nationalist cruiser. Also unkknown if there were fatalities or any injured crew
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 43