Loss of control Accident Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar LN-PFM, Tuesday 23 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar
Owner/operator:Pilot Flight Academy
Registration: LN-PFM
MSN: 42.N255
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8 km WNW of Larvik -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO)
Destination airport:Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane Diamond DA42 NG TwinStar, LN-PFM, suffered a loss of control and crashed in hilly woodland in Askedalsåsane in Larvik community, Norway. All three on board died instantly.
The accident occurred during instructions on multi-engine piston aircraft (MEP). A student from Pilot Flight Academy had his first instruction flight in a twin-engine airplane.
Airwork training was conducted at an altitude of about 3,600 ft above ground level (AGL) in the Helgeroa 1 training area. Besides the instructor and the student, a fellow student was seated in the back seat. Approximately 32 minutes into the flight, while practising slow-speed flight with the landing gear and flaps extended (landing configuration), the airplane went out of control and spun into the ground.
The airplane was destroyed during impact and an intense fire broke out. The wreckage was almost completely consumed by the fire or destroyed by the heat, and it was not possible to extract stored electronic data from the wreckage.
The NSIA has found no failures with the aircraft that could explain why the airplane went out of control. However, technical failures cannot be excluded.
The airplane type was approved for training purposes and the school’s training program was approved by CAA Norway. The instructor held valid licenses to act as an instructor during the flight.
The weather was well-suited for the instruction flight in question and is therefore not a factor in the accident.
The NSIA has investigated several possible scenarios, but it has not been possible to establish an unequivocal explanation as to why the airplane went out of control and started to spin. Like other multi-engine aircraft, the aircraft type is not approved for spins. In general, multi-engine aircraft could be difficult to get out of a spin if they inadvertently entered a spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://normaaltoday.info/a-small-plane-has-crashed-in-larvik-rescue-crews-arw-on-site/
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/dnr4P1/mindre-fly-har-gaatt-ned-i-larvik-er-totalhavarert
https://www.tv2.no/nyheter/14377933/
https://www.nrk.no/vestfoldogtelemark/melding-om-at-et-fly-har-gatt-ned-1.15741352
https://www.nettavisen.no/nyheter/smafly-styrtet-i-larvik-ingen-overlevende/s/12-95-3424209390
_____________________
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=479eed&lat=59.097&lon=9.924&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2021-11-23
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PIP620M/history/20211123/0737Z/ENTO/L%2059.06383%209.88824
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-pfm#29f47fe2
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1217742/ln-pfm-pilot-flight-academy-diamond-da-42-ng-twin-star
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/17044_1629734886.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: