Accident de Havilland DH-4B 153, Tuesday 4 January 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gough Street, San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marina Field, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure at 2000ft in fog, hit some trolley wires while landing on Gough Street and nosed into the ground. The airplane was destroyed by a post-crash fire, the pilot unhurt.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=Sellers&f=false