Accident de Havilland DH-4B 249, Friday 15 December 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 December 1922
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porcupine Ridge, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a downdraught and crashed into a 9,400ft high mountain. The pilot survived and hiked for 24 hours in sub zero temperatures to reach civilization. Aircraft retrieved 40 years later and rebuilt for the National Air and Space Museum.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=Sellers&f=false