Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub F-GNMD, Tuesday 23 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aquitaine Hydravions
Registration: F-GNMD
MSN: 18-8209009
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Biscarrosse -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Biscarrosse
Destination airport:Lake Biscarrosse
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the ninth landing of the day, in the middle of Lake Biscarrosse, the pilot of the float-equipped Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub lost control during the flare. The sinking of the right wing as well as the lack of effectiveness of the ailerons, described by the pilot, suggest that the airplane stalled asymmetrically. The pilot failed to regain control of the aircraft prior to contact with the surface of the water. The floats broke on impact and the aircraft sank rapidly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/landes/landes-un-hydravion-se-crashe-dans-le-lac-de-biscarrosse-2347690.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-registered-f-gnmd-on-23-11-2021-at-biscarosse/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2001 F-GNMD 0 Balma - 31 min
12 June 2004 F-GNMD 0 Graissac - 12 sub