Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VP-BXY, Monday 22 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:07:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair Aviation
Registration: VP-BXY
MSN: 27328/2640
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Ufa -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Kogalym International Airport (KGP/USRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Aviation flight UT677, a Boeing 737-524, suffered a cabin pressurisation problem after climbing through 9000 feet after takeoff from Ufa, Russia. The flight crew entered a holding pattern and performed a safe landing back at Ufa 45 minutes later.
The aircraft resumed service four hours after landing.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11811
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bxy#29f1ab1c

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 2020 VP-BXY UTair 0 Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR) non
9 January 2021 VP-BXY UTair 0 near Krasnodar min
Bird strike
15 March 2024 RA-73037 UTair Airlines 0 over the Shatura area non