This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 December 1960 |
| Time: | c. 13:45 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tepic, NAY -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guadalajara |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attempted emergency landing due to low on fuel, but crashed onto the runway. Occupants seriously injured. Two adult and three children. Pilot/owner J.G. Riend. Registration given a "XBR 11".
Sources:
El Informador 28 DEC 1960, p9