This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 1963 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mexico City Central -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City Central |
| Destination airport: | Puebla |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees on a hill whilst returning due engine problems. Pilot Ignacio Ortiz Tapia deriously injured.
Sources:
El Informador 19 DEC 1963, p12A