Incident Pipistrel Virus , Tuesday 23 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Murcielago, Santa Elena, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unregistered Pipistrel Virus crash landed and nosed over in a private farm near Santa Elena, Guanacaste. Security personnel found no traces of the pilot/s, but a bag with a handy and GPS. Authorities of the Drug Control Police (PCD) along with K-9 units and police of the Air Surveillance Service tracked down the home of a suspect involved in the aircraft. At the house, they found 93 kilos of cocaine, cash, and a firearm. They were able to locate the suspect, who was attempting to hide from the authorities while the search was being conducted.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1463251359231324165
https://www.diarioextra.com/Noticia/detalle/464901/criador-de-ganado-esconde-droga-de-avioneta

Media: