Incident Aeronca Champ* ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269832

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Aeronca Champ*
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smith Field Airport (SMD/KSMD), Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An apparently thirsty airplane sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with a light standard base near the fuel island at Smith Field Airport (SMD/KSMD), Fort Wayne, Indiana.
There were no reported injuries.

*It is not confirmed that the aircraft is a Champ, however it is confirmed it's an Aeronca.

Sources:

https://www.fortwaynesnbc.com/2021/11/23/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-smith-field-airport/
https://www.journalgazette.net/news/local/police-fire/20211123/plane-damaged-in-smith-field-accident