| Date: | Monday 22 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N102LD |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 360 hours |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linn County near Scio, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Scio, OR |
| Destination airport: | Scio, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental helicopter reported that, he had performed maintenance on the tail rotor assembly. While checking the blade tracking and balance in a hover, a pitch change link retention bolt lost torque and separated from the tail rotor slide assembly, which resulted in the loss of control and subsequent rollover. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and main rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter and that he failed to ensure the maintenance was performed correctly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper maintenance on the tail rotor assembly, which resulted in the loss of control and roll over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA045
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=102LD
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location