This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17UM-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Krasnodar -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Krasnodar Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Krasnodar Air Base |
Narrative:On 17 August 1993 during a training mission, Su-17UM-3 crashed due to engine failure. Crew ejected.
Sources:
http://dvvaiu.net.ru/forum/armiya/43-iz-istorii-aviatsii?start=11940 