Accident de Havilland DH-4B 313, Saturday 2 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saltair near Great Salt Lake, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after the radiator exploded and the engine caught fire. Gas tank exploded after landing aircraft burnt out. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=8FtOAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA301&lpg=PA301&dq=air+mail++crash+grampian+pa+march+7+1925&source=bl&ots=eDn7WcUPCR&sig=ACfU3U0sLP5k7I1yygmyXpby7ZURBWI91w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjC-LLfzqn0AhUxNOwKHaiHB5UQ6AF6BAgQEAM#v=onepage&q=Eagan&f=false