This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | UAV |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Khorrambad, Lorestan -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unknown UAV crashed in the Alashtar mountains, 93 miles from Iran/Iraq border.
Sources:
AFM NOV 2005, p75