Incident Cessna T206H Stationair TC XB-JWK, Sunday 21 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: XB-JWK
MSN: U20604294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ejido Hermosillo, Mexicali, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Los Mochis
Destination airport:Ejido Hermosillo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T206H Stationair TC with registration XB-JWK was seized by the Mexican Army and Air Force after illegally landing in on a clandestine airstrip. The Comprehensive Air Surveillance System reported the location of the landing to the military where they were able to secure more than 200 kilos of narcotics, cash, and arrest three individuals in the vicinity of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.paudal.com/2021/11/24/sedena-intercepted-a-plane-with-200-kilos-of-drugs-valued-at-384-million-pesos/
https://www.proceso.com.mx/nacional/estados/2021/11/22/confiscan-aeronave-con-fentanilo-en-mexicali-hay-detenidos-276246.html
https://es-us.noticias.yahoo.com/aseguran-avioneta-drogas-baja-california-070500994.html