This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1926 |
| Time: | 01:55 |
| Type: | Douglas M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Mail Services |
| Registration: | 621 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sunbury, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hadley Field, New Brunswick, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Bellefonte, PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in fog after getting lost, hit a tree and crashed into the Susquehanna River.
Sources:
https://postalmuseum.si.edu/exhibition/fad-to-fundamental-airmail-in-america-airmail-pilot-stories-no-old-bold-pilots/rest-of 