This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 2021 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N429SW |
| MSN: | 7518 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL4238, a CRJ-200LR, struck several birds on departure from Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, leaving a dent in the right-hand wing.
A normal landing was made at the destination, Elko Airport.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n429sw#29f70cb7 Location