This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 2021 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N233FR |
| MSN: | 7095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Frontier Airlines flight F9820, an Airbus A320-214, struck multiple birds. A post-flight detection revealed a hole in the fuselage.
The Nov 26th FAA in stated the aircraft sustained substantial damage causing a hole in the fuselage. The aircraft remained on the ground in Trenton for about 70 hours before returning to service.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n233fr#29f6dbb8 Location