Incident Supermarine Southampton Mk 1 N9899, Monday 7 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 September 1925
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Southampton Mk 1
Owner/operator:480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flt RAF
Registration: N9899
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Off Wicklow Head, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pembroke Dock
Destination airport:Belfast Lough.
Narrative:
N9899 suffered an engine failure on September 7th 1925 and was forced to land in the sea off Wicklow Head in Republic of Ireland.
The aircraft recovered by HMS Calliope and towed over 100 miles to the Belfast shipyard where it was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://johnknifton.com/tag/supermarine-southampton/
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/67-A-705-Supermarine-Southampton.pdf
http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/Blogvorm/royal-air-force-museum-hendon/supermarine-southampton-1-n9899-raf/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Southampton
Flight magazine 17 Sep 25

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010