This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
| Time: | 21:39 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6800 |
| MSN: | DY-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Klein Königsförde, Krummwisch, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16:47 hrs for an operation against Hamburg.
The aircraft was picked by searchlights of the 1. Marine-Flak-Regiment at 21:24 hrs and was hit by Flak of the same regiment; crashed at 21:39 hrs.
Those who perished rest at Kiel.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z6800&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps