Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9299, Sunday 30 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:20:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9299
MSN: KN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgsheil, Südbrookmerland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:50 hrs local time for an operation against Emden.

The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Oberleutnant Schoenert & Unteroffizier Richter of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Wittmund airfield at 19:55 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+CM.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Reginald Bolles Vose RCAF R/74102 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Peter Wilson Hewitt RAFVR 1169514 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant James William Woodroffe RAFVR 937800 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Walter Weymouth RAFVR 919563 [Killed]
Sergeant Douglas Bertram Grundy RAF 961119 [PoW]

All four casualties lie at the Sage War Cemetery, Germany (52.936851 / 8.208500)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9299&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc