This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1941 |
| Time: | 22:24 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9582 |
| MSN: | TL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lentföhrden, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:26 hrs local time for an operation against Hamburg.
The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Leutnant Meister & Obergefreiter Forke of the 5./NJG 1, who had taken off from Stade airfield at 20:49 hrs, in a Bf 110.
Flight Sergeant J. Collins did not survive. The rest was taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L9582&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps