Accident Douglas M-3 622, Thursday 23 December 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 December 1926
Time:
Type:Douglas M-3
Owner/operator:US Air Mail Services
Registration: 622
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowling Green, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to airframe icing and crashed, the pilot bailed out and landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.manchesterhistory.org/News/Manchester%20Evening%20Hearld_1926-12-23.pdf