Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z7575, Sunday 30 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:23:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7575
MSN: GE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moorstrich, Oberndorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:06 hrs local time for an operation against Hamburg.

The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Leutnant Meister & Obergefreiter Forke of the 5./NJG 1, who had taken off from Stade airfield at 20:49 hrs, in a Bf 110.

The machine made an emergency-landing and was recovered by Fliegerhorst Stade.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z7575&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps