This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 (D18S) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | XB-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mexico City Central -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Pilot José Vértiz and family. Owner Cap Juan Tilman.
Sources:
El Informador 9 JUL 1961, p5