Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N2033D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269862

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2021
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2033D
MSN: D-3384
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry-Houston County Airport (PXE/KPXE), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holt, FL (FD93)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did a visual inspection of the brakes as part of his preflight inspection and he 'saw no leaks or abnormalities', and no discrepancies were noted during a brake check while beginning to taxi or during the engine run-up before takeoff. He proceeded to his destination and performed a normal landing. As the airplane decelerated, it began drifting left. He applied right rudder, then when the rudder input failed to correct the drift, he applied more right rudder and brake, at which time, the airplane immediately turned left. The airplane travelled off the runway and impacted a parked airplane.

Postaccident examination of the flight controls and brake system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA074
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2033D

Location