Accident Yackey Model 1 Monoplane NC1296, Tuesday 4 October 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 October 1927
Time:
Type:Yackey Model 1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:W.A. Yackey
Registration: NC1296
MSN: YCM-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maywood, Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Checkerboard Field, Chicago, IL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing in a steep turn and crashed from 500ft catching fire. Italian aviador veteran of WWI Wilfred A. Yackey.

Sources:

http://www.fhproject.org/Histories/Maywood/Wilfred%20Yackey.htm
La Nación (Santiago) 5 October 1927, p12