This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | CASA Dornier J Wal |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | D-1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea off Cabrera Island -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dornier Wal Ex-Aeronautica Naval was in a bomb attack mission to Palma de Mallorca. Supporting actions to Cpt Bayo's catalan republican desembarking forces in Mallorca. The aircraft and one engine was hit by light firearms and forced to ditch near the Island of Cabrera. The pilot tryied to reach the island sailing but the aircraft began to sink, finally they reach the shore, but threatened by enemy fire, the crew sunk it deliberately. The crew did not received injuries but became temporaly POW's. Cap Fernando Beneito López, Auxiliaries Rodrigo Rodriguez Pineda and Julian Barbero López, and Mechanics Antonio Tenas, Antonio Sánchez Rius and Juan Durán Escribá
Sources:
"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 57-58