Accident CASA Dornier J Wal Unknown, Saturday 25 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1936
Time:
Type:CASA Dornier J Wal
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Air Force
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gibraltar Strait -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dornier Wal Ex-Aeronautica Naval was in a exploration mission in the Gibraltar Strait when attacked and shot down by a sole Nationalist fighter Nieuport 52, piloted by Ltn. Miguel Guerrero García who flew from Tetuán (Morocco) to Tablada (Sevilla). The whole crew of the Dornier Wal was killed

Note: Nº of crew is not known. 4-5 is a typical Dornier Wal configuration

Sources:

1."Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 58-59
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 43