Accident CASA Dornier J Wal 70-10, Sunday 30 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1938
Time:
Type:CASA Dornier J Wal
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 70-10
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At Sea shore of Ibiza Island -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dornier Wal Ex Aviación Militar from 1-G-70 Group was performing an exploration mission when lost both engines (Issotta-Fraschini Asso) due to a fuel pressure fall. The aircraft splashed down safely with not propulsion, but heavy seas and wind throw it to the shore and was destroyed. The whole crew survived, Cpt.De La Puente, Ltn.Lerdo de Tejada, Alf. Terrades and Sergeants Vazquez Fariñas and Fadón

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pgs 74-75