Incident CASA Dornier J Wal 70-6, Friday 11 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1938
Time:
Type:CASA Dornier J Wal
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: 70-6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pollensa SeaPlane Base (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dornier Wal belonging to 1-G-70 Group was destroyed in a near hurricane (125km/h) wind storm, while standing in the Pollensa SeaPlane Base. The aircraft was thrown inverted to shallow waters and rescued but it never flew again

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 75