Incident Airbus A320-214 N851VA, Wednesday 24 November 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2021
Time:c. 19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N851VA
MSN: 4999
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:south of Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS297, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a failure of the no.2 (right) CFM56-5B4/3 engine.
The flight had departed Portland, Oregon at 18:32 UTC and turned back at bout 19:05 UTC. A safe landing was made back at Portland Airport at 19:42 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.oregonlive.com/portland/2021/11/alaska-airlines-flight-emergency-lands-at-pdx-it-was-terrifying.html
https://twitter.com/pdxalerts/status/1463588217286848512
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n851va#29f927a0