Incident Heinkel He-59B-2 Unknown, Saturday 31 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-59B-2
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:At Sea - 15Nm off Catalan Shore -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel He 59 "Zapatones" belonging to Legión Condor AS/88 Unit participated in the attack of a republican convoy coming from Marsella. Escort's AA was fierce and the aircraft was forced to splashdown with multiple faults and several wounded men. The crew was rescued and the aircraft towed by a felucca to Pollensa Base

Sources:

"Entre el añíl y el cobalto. Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA Pg 95