This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 November 2021 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210 Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Illegal Operation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | Unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kanantik in the Stann Creek District Silver Creek Airport (SVK/MZKT), -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Silver Creek Airport (SVK/MZKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A burnt Cessna 210 Centurion was found by law enforcement officers in Kanantik in the Stann Creek District (SVK/MZKT)
It had been set on-fire and destroyed, and was likely used for transporting drugs. No occupants were found at the scene.
Sources:
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/11/25/another-drug-plane-lands-in-southern-belize-only-burnt-remains-found/ https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/226864 https://www.poresto.net/poresto-policiaca/quintana-roo/2021/11/25/encuentran-narcoavioneta-quemada-en-el-sur-de-belice-300284.html http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=60012 ASN