Accident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRH, 25 Nov 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269883

Date:25-NOV-2021
Time:06:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRH
MSN: 7494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul flight AD2751, an Airbus A320neo, aborted the takeoff from runway 35 at Cuiaba Airport, Brazil. An uncommanded evacuation was initiated after the aircraft came to a stop on the runway.
Several passengers were injured in the evacuation. It was reported that at least one of the engines was still running, causing a rear escape slide move and passengers fell off.
One passenger sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2021/11/25/passageiros-ficam-feridos-apos-pane-em-aviao-que-iria-para-sao-paulo.ghtml
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-tem-pane-em-cuiaba-e-passageiros-ficam-feridos-durante-retirada
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad2751#29fa8ba6
CENIPA

Media: