Hard landing Accident Aeronca O-58B N47523, Thursday 18 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47523
MSN: 058B-10753
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1519 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, PA (9N7)
Destination airport:Jonestown, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final he slowed the airplane down and 'flared too soon over the runway which caused a hard landing.' Subsequently, the main landing gear collapsed on the grass runway and the airplane skidded to a stop upright. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Photographs of the accident site revealed that a small bird house attached to a metal pole was struck by the tail of the airplane. The pole was about 5 ft tall co-located with a white fence and was located about 35-40 ft prior to a yellow tire that marked the location of the grass runway's threshold.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect glide path and landing flare, which resulted in a collision with obstacles on final approach and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA072

Location