Bird strike Accident Leonardo AW169 N307TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269900

Date:Monday 22 November 2021
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A169 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Leonardo AW169
Owner/operator:County Of Travis
Registration: N307TC
MSN: 69081
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW210A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bastrop, TX
Destination airport:Austin, TX (TE94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the medical helicopter reported that, while transporting a patient, the medical crewmember seated in the front left seat identified the bird and announced its presence to the pilot. The pilot attempted to turn and descend to avoid impact, but the bird struck the helicopter's windshield, windshield support beam, and greenhouse window, which resulted in substantial damage to the windshield support beam. The pilot diverted the helicopter to a nearby helipad and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The helicopter's impact with a bird during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA057
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N307TC

Location

Media: